Toggle Menu












This page explains how this site, which is managed by the Broads Authority, uses any information you give to us, and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

Website purpose

The Water, Mills and Marshes web site is intended to provide information to members of the public and about a Heritage Lottery Funded, Landscape Partnership Scheme, led by the Broads Authority..

Disclosure and visitor choice

The Broads Authority does not store any of the personal information captured about individuals who access the Water, Mills and Marshes website – except where you have voluntarily chosen to give us your personal details either

  • via email,
  • when completing an online form or
  • when completing an optional online survey.

We also monitor this site’s access log information and the connection address from the Internet address you are connecting from is automatically included. The Authority does not share this data with third parties.

The Broads Authority, through the  Water, Mills and Marshes website does issue “cookies” (these are small files of information which web sites use to identify its users), however, these do not contain personal information – see ‘How we use cookies’ below, for more information.

The personal data you give the Broads Authority, through the Water, Mills and Marshes website will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or service which you have requested and other Water, Mills and Marshes related information and services that may be of interest to you. It will not be shared with any other organisation, or transferred outside the E.U.

How we use cookies

The law requires your permission to save cookies on your machine.  Please read the below carefully contact us if you have any questions.

Cookies are small files which are sent to your browser (for example Internet Explorer or Firefox) and stored on your computer’s hard disk. They only identify your computer and not you personally.

Google Analytics cookies

These cookies are used to help record your use of this website. They are used to collect statistics about site usage such as when you last visited the site. This information is then used to improve the user experience on our website. The cookies contain randomly generated IDs used to recognise your browser when you read a page. The cookies contain no personal information and are used only for web analytics.

The Google Analytics cookies are called _ga, _gat and _gid. They will appear in the list of cookies under watermillsandmarshes.org.uk.

  • _ga tracks whether you have visited the website before. It is set to expire 2 years after your last visit.
  • _gat is used to throttle the request rate. It is set to expire after 1 minute.
  • _gid is used to distinguish users. It expires after 24 hours.

We encourage you to accept the cookies our website uses as they help us to improve the user experience for you and many others.

Help on how to delete or reject cookies

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored. You can find more information on how to delete and control cookies. You can read more details on Cookies and Google Analytics.

Your rights in relation to data processing including rights to access and erasure

You have the right to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests. If you would like to make a subject access request please contact the Authority’s Data Protection Officer at:
Data protection Officer, Broads Authority, Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road, Norwich Norfolk, NR1 1RY. Alternatively e-mail at david.harris@broads-authority.gov.uk

We will respond to such requests within one month. There is no fee to make a request, but we may require proof of identity before responding.

You may ask us to rectify any personal information which is incomplete or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase such data once processing is no longer necessary or if you object to processing or consider that we are processing it unlawfully. We will consider such requests and if we refuse, we will give reasons.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in relation to data processing in the UK. This is the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 1113.